Bloomfield Cemetery

Bloomfield or Flauding Cemetery is located in Bearcreek Twp on the north side of CR 500N, 600' east of US 27.
The current listing is taken from the information on the
Jay Co Burials page, county histories, tombstone photos and obituaries.
Capitolized surnames indicated a biography. Click on the First name to read the bio.
s/s = same stone; M/M = Mr & Mrs; * = birth date calculated from age at death; NSF = no stone found; info from other sources


Created 3/31/2014; updated 5/21/2016
Bloomfield Cemetery
Last Name First Name Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Abbott George 1849
Adair Belinda 12-31-1784* 4-17-1858 James C
Adair James C 11-3-1786* 12-31-1860
Alexander America A 11-19-1874 A & L
Alexander Sarah 10-10-1860 A & D
Axe Olive 9-16-1861 G & N
Bailey Charles William Climeth 4-17-1891 12-28-1894
Bailey Madison Elizabeth 12-28-1894
Baker Stephen M 8-8-1815* 9-14-1866
Bennet Annis (Ogdin) 4-28-1816 12-22-1891 Silas Alvin & Hanna Keller Ogdin
Bennet Emoline 1847 8-16-1880 Eli
Bennet infant daughter 11-11-1897 M/M Dell obit
Bennet Silas 1-14-1818 10-6-1866 Annis
Bergeman George 8-15-1834 10-4-1891
Bergman Sarah 11-20-1843 7-22-1916 George
Bischop Elizabeth 1-20-1824 10-28-1894 Peter
Bischop Peter 3-16-1912 4-20-1917
Bishop Frances 3-2-1814 2-18-1893 Thomas - 9/25/1936 obit: Francis obit
Bishop George W 1841 12-27-1864 Civil War Pvt Co B, 11 IN Cav - died of wounds
Bishop Mary 11-29-1863 M W
Bishop Thomas 4-24-1804 1-13-1891
Black infant 1-22-1859
Bone Henry A 7-10-1819* 4-9-1896 s/s Margaret B obit
Bone Margaret 4-21-1820 10-22-1895 V
Bone Margaret B 2-8-1827 11-23-1901 s/s Henry A
Bone Volentine 10-26-1814 9-15-1891
Boulse Cheryl A (Montgomery) 7-17-1958 8-17-2008 Nick obit
Bowdon Delilah (Hughes) 11-22-1805 6-22-1867 Enoch photo
Bowdon Dickson M 12-22-1838 2-23-1840 Enoch & Delilah
Bowdon Elizabeth Ann (Loomis) 1874 Enoch photo
Bowdon Enoch 10-28-1802 6-28-1886 Delilah Hughes; Elizabeth A Loomis obit NSF
Bowdon Infant 5-31-1849 5-31-1849 J F & T A
Bowdon Infant 4-4-1852 4-4-1852 J F & T A
Bowdon Josiah 3-28-1836 10-28-1872 Enoch & Delilah photo
Bradley Charles R 5-21-1872 J & E A
Brewer Benramine 10-23-1848 9-6-1868 B & E
Brewer George W 3-31-1852 9-26-1865 H & E
Chrisman Adam 9-28-1866
Chrisman Barbara 7-7-1869
Christman J V 3-12-1821 1-13-1873
Cloud Hiram 11-13-1840 3-17-1875 Civil War Co C 23 IN Infty
Cloud infant illegible
Cloud Jonthan 12-5-1838 11-10-1865 Civil War musician Co E 89 IN Inf
Cloud Margaret 12-31-1815 1-9-1863 James
Cloud Maria J 11-16-1836 5-31-1855 J & Margaret
Clymer Susan 9-24-1833 6-3-1872 Samuel
Conner Annie E 12-2-1873 James
Crassley Liddy 9-17-1868 9-13-1887 J & C
Cultice John Harvey 5-12-1868
Cultice Mary E 3-2-1856 6-30-1865 John & Lavenia
DeHoff Catherine (Shellenbarger) 3-26-1813 2-11-1875 James
DeHoff David L 10-21-1852 2-12-1853 Jacob & Lydia
DeHoff Eli 9-1-1840 3-23-1863 James & Catherine Shellenbarger DeHoff Co F 75th IN Inf
DeHoff Jacob 9-15-1820 12-27-1860
DeHoff James 9-26-1816 2-23-1882 Catherine Shellenbarger
DeHoff John E 8-22-1848 11-12-1860 Jacob & Lydia
DeHoff Mary (Walter) 11-22-1840 2-19-1914 Reuben
DeHoff Reuben 3-4-1844 5-4-1910 James & Catherine Shellenbarger DeHoff
Denney James 2-23-1882
DeYoung-Culy Jacob 12-27-1860
Fisher Jane 2-24-1873 9-6-1873 W & M
Flauding George A 1805 1879
Flauding Lydia 4-20-1830 6-29-1882 Henry
Flauding Sarah 8-21-1823 11-29-1884 Elias
Floding Barbery 7-13-1808 11-21-1874 George A
Floding Elias 1811 1-31-1881
Floding Julia A J 12-5-1841 6-8-1880 Valentine
Gibson Arminda 3-9-1879 7-3-1894 obit
Gibson Mary Ann (Loyer) 1-1-1825 10-13-1855 Alexander
Gillman James 8-1-1832 8-25-1857
Gillum J S Co F 8th IN Cav
Gillum John 4-13-1858 3-21-1873 J J & H
Glentzer Mary 3-20-1834 2-24-1896 M A
Griffis Ida Ann (Van Kirk) 1814 1870 s/s William
Griffis Sarah Ann 8-16-1845 10-26-1884 William & Ida A
Griffis William 7-4-1799 9-18-1855 s/s Ida A
Grimes Charles 6-30-1855 11-13-1858 W & M
Grimes Dawn 10 months old 8-21-1897 M/M George obit
Grimes Elizabeth 4-1-1790 8-28-1876 John
Grimes Homer 6-16-1857 11-20-1858 W & M
Grimes John 5-12-1788 6-9-1865
Grimes Lavana 11-2-1896 8-21-1897 George W & Myrtle G obit: Levana obit
Grimes Mary A 8-15-1829 9-10-1876 G W
Haffner Arthur 2-15-1873 12-19-1877 Samuel & Mary A Bennet Haffner
Haffner George B 4-13-1845 9-13-1869 John & Mary Pearson Haffner
Haffner Henry 2-21-1851 10-22-1871 John & Mary Pearson Haffner
Haffner Henry 5-7-1797 1-18-1869
Haffner Infant son 5-29-1872 5-29-1872 J A & L
Haffner John 2-29-1820 5-5-1896 obit
Haffner Mary (Pearson) 1-8-1825 11-5-1901 John
Haffner Susanna 9-24-1826 2-11-1851
Haffner Willie A 8-15-1874 10-10-1874 J A & L
Hiatt Sarah Jane (Moore) no dates William & Margaret Moore
Himes Isaac 12-12-1836 8-9-1872
Himes Mary (Houser) 3-29-1841 10-9-1872 Isaac Jacob & Elizabeth Coffel Houser
Houser John W 8-30-1874 11-19-1878 William & M
Jay Anna (Conkling) 12-8-1826 5-2-1881 James C
Jay James C (Dr) 6-22-1823 4-9-1881 Anna Jay Lt - Asst Surgeon - 7th IN Cav
Jay Rachel J 4-18-1854 7-30-1877
Johnson Alexander 7-28-1806 3-6-1864
Johnson Lucinda 3-16-1825 3-12-1876 Alexander
Johnson Mary 10-15-1860 9-7-1881 A L
Keen Rosey B 10-20-1871 7-27-1873 B B & Anna Brower Keen
Kessler Charlotte 2y 4m 12d 1869 W M & R A
Kessler Dolle 10-1-1885 W M & R A
Kessler Esther Fay 1-1-1896 2-16-1896 R L 8 L B obit
Kessler Harman 10-28-1807 10-26-1880 Sarah
Kessler John 1842 1870
Kessler Loretta J 6-0-1871 W M & R A
Kessler Maryetta 1-19-1852 2-7-1861 H & S
Kessler Sarah (Prillaman) 6-13-1817 11-10-1874 Harman
Kessler Sylvenus D 5y 2m 26d 1877 W M & R A
Kurtz Harry A 7-20-1883 8-25-1884 H E & S
Lalley Arthur E 11-8-1858 6-23-1888 obit: d 6-23-1887 obit
Lalley Eliza 3-21-1833 3-28-1916 Michael
Lalley Michael 1833 7-27-1893 Eliza Williamson - 12/10/1857 obit
Leonard Huldah J 8-28-1827 3-12-1853 F
Lewis John Q 1-17-1841 12-30-1868 Civil War Capt Co E 11th Cav
Lewis Mary D 1817 1894
Linebaugh Anna 8-18-1797 8-19-1854 John
Logan George C 7-15-1814 9-26-1879
Logan Lucy A R (Jay) 5-23-1857 10-30-1877 John
Loyer Catharine 12-21-1831 2-13-1884 George
Loyer George 9-30-1830 8-12-1880
Lyon A
Mangas Don Jr 1922 1924
Mangas Jack 1924 1925
Mason John 1811 4-6-1870
Mason Maria 4-27-1879 John
McFadden Elenora 7-9-1824 1-22-1882 James
McFadden Grant A 6-3-1865 8-5-1865 J & E
McFadden Mary 3-31-1791 5-11-1865 William
McFadden William W 11-21-1849 3-22-1864 J & E
McKee Harriet 4-8-1838 9-8-1869 Thomas F
Mentheny Ida M 8-13-1854 8-20-1875 Enos
Metcalf Laura F 1860 8-3-1883
Miller Iva 1966
Miller M Ethel 1862 1888
Miller William H 1-8-1875 10-7-1893
Milligan Jane A (Montgomery) 11-14-1822 7-10-1896 Wilson - 8/4/1867 Reuben & Mary Pearsol Montgomery
Milligan Jane E 3-22-1880 9-26-1887 J N & Susan
Milligan Josie Evalena 3-22-1880 9-26-1887 James N & Susan obit
Milligan Martha (Grimes) 9-8-1862 1-27-1885 C E G W & M A Grimes
Milligan Mary (Blaine) 9-2-1811 1-4-1866 Wilson - 1833
MILLIGAN Wilson 8-27-1812 9-18-1891 Mary Blaine - 1833; Jane A Montgomery - 1867 James & Mary Sillick Milligan
Mills James A 1798 1-13-1866
Moore Caroline 8-20-1824 11-10-1855 William
Moore Cristena 2-11-1871 2-22-1882 William & Margaret
Moore Emaline 7-31-1848 12-20-1859 W & C
Moore Infant son 12-20-1858 W & ?
Moore Isaac M 6-0-1860
Moore Margaret 1873 William
Moore Rebecca J 10-21-1851 12-18-1857 W & C
Moore William 8-30-1818 1-16-1891
Nicholas Catherine 1844 1852 J & M
Nicholas Edward 7-24-1840 8-8-1866 J & M
Nicholas John 8-9-1804 8-15-1850
Nicholas Mary 11-25-1810 9-11-1897 John
Oler Benjamin no dates
Oler Mary Jane 1-21-1833 5-1-1894 B
Pingry Charles M 7-2-1855 6-11-1870
Pingry Oliver 11-9-1792 4-5-1873
Poor Martha (Hutchens) 1780 8-8-1857 Hugh
Potter Almira J 7-7-1859 8-11-1860 C & H A
Potter Clayton 4-7-1835 9-25-1863
Potter David
Priest Chapman 12-28-1857 5-4-1861 I & M A
Prillaman Henrietta (Grimes) 12-16-1825 8-8-1875 Jacob John Grimes
Prillaman Jacob 7-19-1820 3-15-1879 Henrietta Grimes - 1844 William
Prillaman John 2-12-1819 8-30-1849
Prillaman Levi 6-1-1864 2-15-1890
Prillaman Margaret (Williams) 7-13-1796 5-20-1857 William
Prillaman William 12-9-1789 4-29-1865 Margaret Williams - 1/23/1817 Jacob & Barbara C Snidow Prillaman War of 1812 Sgt OH Inf
Ranck infant daughter 3-8-1866 S & C E
Ranck John 1-13-1854 9-23-1866 Samuel & Catherine
Renner Francis (Weaver) 7-9-1820 1860 Noah
Renner Noah 4-16-1807 12-28-1870 Abraham & Elizabeth Overholt Renner
Richeson Elizabeth 3-15-1817 1-26-1896
Richeson Jacob 12-4-1795 11-21-1873
Richeson Unknown 4-4-1853 8-6-1873
Rinierson Elizabeth 6-11-1792 5-30-1857 C
Robbins John D 2-23-1846 10-28-1872
Robbins Joshua 9-21-1839 8-21-1925
Robbins William Co E 139th IN Inf
Robbins William M 4-5-1813 9-29-1876
Schmuck Margaret 1-27-1819 10-20-1864 Moses
Schurr Adam 4-7-1795 3-26-1869
Schurr Sarah 11-11-1784 2-11-1861 George A
Sibery Willie V 1887 12-4-1897 S A & L E
Sillick Elizabeth 1799 2-9-1862 John
Sillick John 1776 6-26-1856
Sizemore child 8-20-1859
Smith Caroline 8-25-1837 7-17-1923
Smith D L 4-6-1825 2-2-1864
Smith James M 3-15-1860 1-9-1862 D L & L A
Smith John H 3-9-1844 11-27-1896
Snow Eleanor (Tate) 1797 2-28-1849 James
Snow Enon L 5-19-1861 10-26-1877 J D & E J
Snow Euphemia A 7-3-1867 8-6-1867 J B & L
Snow James 8-25-1790 9-24-1854
Snow James B, Dr 2-8-1818 12-11-1876 James & Eleanor Tate Snow
Snow John T 6-24-1824 1-28-1849
Snow Joseph R 2-24-1831 4-27-1866
Snow Josiah 8-26-1849 6-16-1852 L T & R J
Snow Lovina 5-20-1832 3-14-1868 James B
Snow Seth 9-17-1834 10-13-1853
STRALY George 12-13-1815 3-2-1887 Lydia Truesdell; Martha Proudy; Deborah Votaw - 1861
Straly Lydia (Truesdell) 6-27-1814 12-15-1854 George
Straly Martha E (Proudy) 6-21-1826 6-20-1861 George
Topping Armerett 8-22-1809 11-16-1870
Topping Belinda 1818 1-25-1847 J H
Topping Hannah 1769 7-21-1847 Josiah
Topping Hector 3-29-1804 11-15-1870
Topping Narcissa 8-30-1800 11-25-1870
Topping Thomas McCollough 2-6-1840 J H & Belinda
Vail Hesterann 3-15-1834 12-27-1850 William & Lydianna
Vail Lorinda 9-10-1853 1-22-1863 William & C
Vail Lydianna (Voorhees) 9-26-1803 2-20-1851 William
Vail Polly M 2-13-1843 1-13-1845 William & Lydianna
Vail Rebecca 10-9-1828 12-5-1846 William & Lydianna
Vail Susan H 11-1-1860 6-11-1866 J M & A J
Vail W C [William Christopher] 11-11-1835 8-10-1875 Corp Co 5 75th IN Inf
VanHorn Eve 2-18-1860 3-18-1862 I & E
VanHorn Isaac 2/14/1991 Co B 34th IN Inf
Vining Francis D 2-22-1884 Co B 11th IN Cav
Vining Luther 1-12-1790 5-12-1857
Wagner Hannah (Bennett) 4-10-1844 2-14-1881 Martin Silas & Annis Ogdin Bennette
Watson Abagail (Caldwell) 9-30-1797 2-22-1884 Brooks
Watson Brooks 4-3-1793 6-30-1857 Abagail
Watson Edna E 9-2-1837 5-2-1869 William
Weaver Effie 11-17-1874
Weaver John W J 1-24-1824 12-30-1868
Weaver Sarah Ann 6-8-1853
Weaver Sarah Ann (DeHoff) 6-8-1829 6-16-1890 John W
Weller John 4-4-1889 5-19-1892
Whiteman Ida May 5-6-1864 6-13-1895 David H
Whiteman Lucy 2-22-1875 6-19-1896
Whiteman Susannah 9-25-1828 2-11-1851 James & Mary
Williams Elizabeth 6-14-1784 9-12-1847
Williams Elizabeth (Prillaman) 6-13-1814 9-12-1877 S K
Williams Elizabeth D 4-27-1843 6-8-1853 S K & E
Williams Harrison 7-20-1864 11-18-1864 S H & S
Williams Harry 10-14-1868 3-21-1869 S H & S
Williams Johnie 4-4-1857 9-27-1864 S H & S
Williams Mary E 10-10-1859
Williams Susannah 9-9-1831 3-18-1885 S H
Wright Acre 9-20-1826 2-2-1892
Wright Amy A 1-31-1865 8-20/1890 L N



| | |

| | |






Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Icons created by: SLR Creations
Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2012 - by INGenWeb.