New Mount Pleasant Cemetery

New Mount Pleasant Cemetery is located near the intersection of Mount Pleasant & Como Roads, down a lane in a wooded area near Red Key in Jefferson Township.

The current listing is taken from the information on the previous
Jay Co Burials page, county histories, tombstone photographs, funeral home records and obituaries.

If you know the history of the cemetery or have an obit or tombstone photo you are willing to share, please contact Jim Cox.

Surnames that are capitolized have a biography attached. Click on the FIRST name to read the bio.
M/M = Mr and Mrs; * = birth date calculated on age at death
BHFHR = Baird-Hardy Funeral Home Records


Updated 8/19/2016
New Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Last Name First Name (Maiden) Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Stone
Bair Catherine (Bloom) 10-5-1818 12-29-1894 Samuel T
Bair David 6-16-1863 8-12-1864 Samuel T & Catherine Bloom Bair
Bair Elizabeth Ellen (McCartney) 3-26-1868 4-4-1888 Edward M - 6/13/1885 Thomas & Hettie Bost McCartney
Bair Samuel T 6-8-1817 2-6-1877 Catherine Bloom
Barnes Caroline (Nixon) 6-14-1847 6-1-1897 Isaac
Barnes Isaac 8-15-1842 12-17-1886 Caroline Nixon Civil War Co H 75th Ind Inf
Bell Alva 1-20-1851 7-20-1854 John & Levina
BELL John 9-6-1816* 1-21-1880 Lovina Kidder Dr Simeon & Mary West Bell
Bell Levina (Kidder) 4-10-1821 1-22-1899 John John & Sarah Burns Kidder
Bell Mary 11-14-1852 7-14-1854 John & Levina
Bell Rosanna 3-22-1849 7-22-1854 John & Levina
Bell Sarah 11-30-1846 7-31-1854 John & Levina
Bell William Finley 2-15-1845 10-4-1911 John & Lavina Kidder Bell BHFHR
Bost James O 1863 1876
Brewster Nancy (Dailey) 7-22-1838 2-3-1850 Watson Nathaniel & Siddy Dailey
Brewster Watson 8-19-1833 6-12-1858
Brubaker Abraham 1854 1937 Benjamin & Harriet A Butt Brubaker
Brubaker Alva E 4-1-1878 1-23-1901 obit
Brubaker Benjamin 1-1-1813 1876 Harriet A Butt - 1836; Elsie Fowler - 1858 Abraham & Elizabeth Flora Brubaker
Brubaker Benjamin 1852 1938 Benjamin & Harriet A Butt Brubaker
Brubaker Dorcia D 1-12-1869 J & S F
Brubaker Elmer 1865 1944 s/s Etta
Brubaker Elsie (Fowler) 1830 1912 Benjamin
Brubaker Etta 1868 1947 s/s Elmer
Brubaker Gabriel H 1870 1899 Benjamin & Elsie Fowler Brubaker
Brubaker John Elmer 1864 1944 Benjamin & Elsie Fowler Brubaker
Brubaker Jonathan Robert 5-19-1840 4-25-1926 Sarah E Mundhench; Manerva Counterman Benjamin & Harriet A Butt Brubaker
Brubaker Manerva (Counterman) 12-3-1865 7-2-1886 Jonathan R
Brubaker Mary Ann 1858 1939
Brubaker Sarah E (Mundhench) 6-19-1850 11-13-1883 Jonathan R - 6/10/1866
Byrd infant abt 1-0-1903 9-22-1903 death notice
Carpenter Emily 1-13-1848 4-4-1860
Carpenter William 3-5-1810 10-15-1871
Corwin Charles 2-3-1873 6-3-1874 S & C
Corwin Jonathan 5-8-1869 6-8-1869 S & C
Coulson Jabez G 5-9-1841 10-4-1907 Co F 140th IN Inf
Coulson Sarah M 10-9-1841 12-19-1876 Jabez G
Coulson Sarah N 2-29-1832 10-4-1888 Jabez G
Coulson William A 9-15-1864 9-4-1895 Jabez G
Coulson-Tinkle Sarah 6-14-1822 7-28-1905 Jabez Coulson; Jacob Tinkle obit
Craig Amelia Jane (Graves) 4-27-1847 4-30-1929 Price K Layton I Graves
Craig Anna 1-16-1884 5-21-1885 P K & A J
Craig Harrison 5-17-1875 10-10-1875 P K & A J
CRAIG Price K 8-27-1842 5-22-1901 Amelia Jane Graves - 10/15/1870 Wesley & Sarah A Jones Craig Cpl Co H 138th Ill Inf
Craig Priscilla 3-6-1879 3-14-1883 P K & A J
Craig Russell 5-14-1881 9-24-1895 P K & Jane obit
Dasher Rebecca 9-28-1836 3-26-1870
Davidson Rachel Ann 11-21-1832 10-3-1853 J C
DeVoe Adah 1894 1973
Dodridge Rebeca Ann (Nixon) 9-28-1836 3-26-1870 Loyal M John & Hannah Pennock Nixon
Dorn Florence abt 1873 1-23-1903 obit
Ertle Pricilla Ann (Allen) 11-4-1844 2-2-1902 James W - 2/11/1863 obit
Faris H W - son 3-10-1878 8-21-1878 J W & M W
Faris J W 2-16-1843 6-6-1905
Faris M E - daughter 1-16-1864 9-23-1864 J W & M W
Faris Melissa W 5-4-1837 3-5-1899 J W
Fenton Anna Eliza (Miller) 1-11-1855 10-10-1884 George
Graves Evy M 4-4-1856 6-17-1863 L Y & Mary
Graves Layton Y 1-15-1815 11-10-1894
Graves Mariah A 5-26-1854 6-23-1868 L Y & Mary
Graves Mary 2-12-1821 1-1-1886 L Y
Graves Thomas L 10-16-1857 6-23-1863 L Y & Mary
Harris Samuel 1836 1845
Hevelin George E 2-12-1876 12-28-1895 George & Ann Eliza
Holman Alma 1887 1887
Hupes Allie 8-23-1864
James Jesse 1841 William & Mary Civil War Co E 89th Ind Inf
Kirby Ellen 1859 1889 Jo
Kunce Byron J 10-22-1893 10-13-1895 George & Sylvania Coulson Kunce obit
Lacey Anna Eliza (Pennock) 1824 1898 John H Joshua & Mary Knapp Pennock
Lacey Earl H 2-9-1888 10-28-1893 F H & Ann
Lacey Elizabeth A 6-1-1875 6-28-1875 F H & S C
Lacey Fernando H 1846 1908 Nancy A
Lacey Nancy A 1848 1918 Fernando H
Lacey Sarah C 6-10-1875 F H
Lacey-Pierson Anna Eliza 1824 1898 William H Pierson
Lacy Mary J 1866 1884
Longstreth Saloma (Baker) 7-19-1820 2-22-1857 Samuel
Longstreth Samuel 8-19-1820 3-22-1859
Lutes B A[nn] (Manning) 4-23-1833 7-22-1881 T M C - 7/4/1858 Paul & Barbara A Manning
Lutes Elijah M 10-1-1862 10-12-1864 T M C & B A
Lutes Hannibal H 1-10-1861 7-25-1862 T M C & B A
Lutes Sarah J (Nixon) 10-11-1835 4-21-1858 T M C - 9/13/1855 John & Hannah Pennock Nixon
LUTES T[homas] M C 5-2-1833 6-27-1896 Sarah J Nixon - 1855; Ann Manning - 1858; Matilda J Newland - 1882 John & Mary Parker Lutes Cpl Co F 140th IN Inf obit
McCurdy Sarah (Hamrick) 9-30-1804 8-7-1894 John obit
McVey Angeline 1827 1905
McVey Milton 1817 1881
Medsker Abraham 6-9-1792 10-12-1865 Isabella Wright; Elizabeth Sheppard Jacob & Margaret Hamilton Metsker
Medsker Elizabeth (Sheppard) 5-18-1785 7-29-1855 Eli Bereman; Abraham Medsker Joel & Hannah Jenkins Sheppard
Medsker Isabella (Wright) 2-22-1810 5-9-1888 Abraham - 10/21/1855 John & Ann Cook Wright
Meranda James P 5-27-1847 3-18-1877 Co H 124th Ind Inf
Miller Emanuel Trone 4-19-1828 12-18-1915 s/s Jane John F
Miller H Jane 1861 1934 s/s Lee N
Miller Lee N 1857 1930 s/s H Jane
Miller [Sarah] Jane (Myers) 1-13-1834 7-9-1916 Emanuel T Benjamin P & Rachel Ehrhart Myers
Miller William David 12-4-1861 1-12-1886 E T & Jane
Millikan Samuel Harris 1836 1845 Jesse & L A
Mills Ardon 1857 1922 s/s Ella B
Mills Benjamin F 4-21-1869 2-1-1883
Mills Benjamin F 12-9-1818 1-2-1894 Louisa A
Mills Earnest G 1884 1884 s/s Freddie A
Mills Ella B 1859 1926 s/s Ardon
Mills Elmer 7-30-1882 1-23-1885 B F & C J
Mills Freddie A 1892 1897 s/s Earnest G
Mills Louisa Ann (Hodge) 8-11-1808 7-26-1887 Benjamin F
Mills Mary Ann (Campbell) 1-3-1797 11-3-1874 James
Mitchell James 11-5-1859 Hanson
Moon Lindley H 1841 1934 s/s Susan J
Moon Susan Jane 1865 1931 s/s Lindley H
Moon Susannah 1853 7-5-1891 L H
Mundhenk Infants 1-19-1890 1-19-1890 Twins of Eugene E & Ella M Trehearne Mundhenk
Munsey Rebecca 1820 1896
Munsey Samuel E 1843 1924
Munsey Skidmore 1802 1887
Myers Clifford no dates
Myers Otto no dates
Nixon Eliza 6-8-1851 8-27-1854 John & Hannah Pennock Nixon
Nixon Emanuel 12-31-1844 7-30-1934 Malinda C John & Hannah Pennock Nixon
Nixon Emretta (Ullom) 1841 1933 William
Nixon Grace 7-21-1902* 5-22-1903 Millard & Florence obit
Nixon Hannah (Pennock) 3-7-1814 10-1-1874 John
Nixon John 5-25-1811 6-28-1887 Hannah P obit
Nixon Malinda C 4-23-1849 6-8-1909 Emanuel BHFHR
Nixon Norma J 1932 3/23/2004 Richard D - 9/10/1950 death notice
Nixon Richard D 1932 Norma J
Nixon William 10-6-1840 5-6-1895 Emretta Ullom John & Hannah Pennock Nixon
Nixon William W 1880 1919
Parker Allen W 1835 1909 Elizabeth Co M 3rd IN Cav
Parker Elizabeth 1839 1882 Allen W
Peirson Eliza M 1854 1930
Peirson Elmer C 8-9-1874 7-6-1875 J M & M J
Peirson Fannie Aurelia 1895 1918
Peirson Infant 8-10-1874 8-12-1874 J M & M J
Peirson John Elza 1887 1920
Peirson John M 1850 1901
Peirson Martha J 8-24-1849 2-12-1875 J M
Peterson Samuel 12-30-1822 5-31-1855
Pierson William 5-3-1856 6-20-1863 William H & Anne
Pierson William Henry 1823 1899 s/s Ann Eliza
Powers John N 8-1-1791 5-2-1872
Powers Winifred (Boxwell) 5-15-1810 4-25-1881 John N
PYLE Cheyne 12-23-1826 1900 Matilda A Steed - 2/16/1851 George P & Ann Smith Pyle bio: Cheney
Pyle Elias H 1830 9-14-1855
Pyle I 10-1-1857 6-30-1874
Pyle Matilda A (Steed) 10-1-1827 1917 Cheyne John & Frances Steed
Rhoades Daisy no dates s/s Edith A "Mother"
Rhoades Dora no dates s/s Edith A "Mother"
Rhoades Edith A 1863 1922
Sanders Infant J H & R
Sanders Infant J H & R
Sanders Jacob H 4-30-1811 8-10-1863
Sanders Jane 12-11-1830 5-3-1843 Jacob & E
Sanders Ruth (Pennock) 11-6-1814 4-24-1854
Schlosser Adam 1-5-1858 6-22-1939
Schlosser Arvol C 1893 10-22-1900 M/M Adam Schlosser obit: Orval obit
Schlosser Ida Alice (Sanders) 3-9-1868 1-4-1900 Adam - 9/30/1886 M/M William Sanders obit
Seward Wilma Maurine (Bell) 11-17-1907 4-22-1942 William Hasty T & Mollie Benedict Bell
Shepherd Abigail 1-9-1823 1-13-1884 T S
Shepherd Alfred F P 4-15-1846 8-1-1865 Co F 140th Reg Ind Inf
Shepherd Almaretta 2-25-1850 7-24-1854 Thomas & Abigail
Shepherd McGlellen E 8-23-1862 3-25-1863 G W & L
Shepherd Thomas S, Dr 5-27-1815 10-29-1895 obit
Silvers James Monroe 1839 2-23-1902 Malenda E Foust Teter M & Edith McCollister Silvers obit
Silvers Malenda E (Foust) 1840 1922
Silvers Russell Theodore 9-16-1905 4-22-1906* M/M J S obit
Spealman Ara Joel 5-12-1943 Cpl 319 Aux RMT Depot QMC
Spealman Clyde L 4-4-1890 6-17-1952 WW I Pvt 67th Inf 9th Div
Spealman Daniel L 1860 1-20-1941 Mary Emma Stamper
Steed Chester E 8-21-1869 7-8-1875 W W & E J
Steed Eliza Jane (Heston) 9-22-1833 9-7-1904 s/s William W
Steed Esther 1-11-1883 9-14-1884 Elias H & Sarah J
Steed Foster M 8-12-1887 9-21-1896 H H & P J
Steed Francis (Aker) 6-13-1794 12-13-1876 John
Steed Guy 12-5-1893 9-17-1896 H H & P J
Steed Infant daughter 9-7-1884 9-7-1884 Lewis N & Flora B
Steed John 5-30-1791 8-15-1872
Steed Palmer 8-19-1885 7-8-1896 E H & S J
Steed William Wesley 3-9-1825 12-28-1899 Eliza Jane Heston John & Frances Aker Steed
Stratton Amanda Lucinda (Nixon) 1857 1927 John & Hannah Pennock Nixon
Stratton Cyrus Martin 12-24-1847 2-19-1921 Lusetta
Stratton Lusetta (Nixon) 1849 1928 Cyrus M
Trehearne Ervine 5/29/1891 1892 Levin H & Margaret E Gibbs Trehearne
Trehearne Joseph 3/25/1887 1888 Levin H & Margaret E Gibbs Trehearne
Trehearne Lydia (Ward) 1815 1899 Samuel W
Trehearne Samuel Wonnell 4-27-1815 10-18-1894 Sarah C Hazzard; Lydia Ward James S & Sally Wonnell Trehearne
Trehearne Sarah Caroline (Hazzard) 10-28-1820 7-6-1857 Cord & Mary P Ranklin Hazzard
Trehearne Sarah F (Powers) 6-16-1846 4-19-1875 Levin H John N & Winifred Powers
Trehearne Stacy Ranklin 4-30-1857 1-1-1858 Samuel W & Sarah C
Turner Laura E 12-27-1870 12-30-1870 W H & S M
Turner Sarah C 2-14-1872 10-2-1872 W H & S M
Turner Susanna M 1840 1921 William H
Turner William Henry 1840 1908 Susanna M Co E 81st OH Inf
Ullom Elios 10-2-1850 10-18-1865 J & S
Ullom Jacob 3-19-1819 8-29-1881 Susanah Ray
Ullom Stephen 1865 J & S Civil War Co A 138 IN Inf
Ullom Susanah (Ray) 4-2-1819 7-13-1851 Jacob
Unknown John W 1-19-1863 9-11-1863 J C & L C
Vandeusen Mary J 1862 6-19-1863 J M & L
VanSkyock Benjamin Franklin 1850 1926 s/s Matilda
VanSkyock Elias 1848 1934 s/s Mary A
VanSkyock Mary Ann 1848 1904 s/s Elias
VanSkyock Matilda (Nixon) 5-5-1849 7-6-1906 Benjamin F John & Hannah Pennock Nixon
VanSkyock Unknown 4-16-1909 Frank BHFHR
Watson Anne 1780 10-9-1853 Joseph
Watson Joseph 7-3-1775 10-2-1855 Anne
Williams Edward E 1947 1947
Wright Martha William
Wright William 2-4-1826 8-25-1866 Civil War Co D 23rd IN Inf


| | | | | | | | | | | | | |


Visit our neighbors:
Adams
Blackford
Delaware
Randolph
Wells
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

Backgrounds by: Ambographics

The Jay County, Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2012 - by INGenWeb.